Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DAYCARE

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Day care, pre-school, before or after-school programs
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 301 89.3% 89.3% -.33
Provided directly 29 8.6% 97.9% 2.22
Together with another group 7 2.1% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 84.0%
21
81.1%
77
100.0%
55
89.9%
62
94.7%
36
89.0%
251
Provided directly 16.0%
4
16.8%
16
0.0%
0
5.8%
4
5.3%
2
9.2%
26
Together with another group 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
55
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

282


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
88.0%
22
83.1%
74
91.0%
141
93.4%
57
89.2%
296
Provided directly 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
14.6%
13
7.1%
11
4.9%
3
8.7%
29
Together with another group 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
25
100.0%
89
100.0%
155
100.0%
61

332


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 93.9%
169
88.9%
56
80.0%
48
66.7%
12
100.0%
4
88.9%
289
Provided directly 4.4%
8
7.9%
5
16.7%
10
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
8.9%
29
Together with another group 1.7%
3
3.2%
2
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

325