Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


TUTORING

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Tutoring or literacy programs
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 296 88.6% 88.6% -.35
Provided directly 35 10.5% 99.1% 2.47
Together with another group 3 .9% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 92.0%
23
89.2%
83
92.9%
52
85.5%
59
78.4%
29
87.9%
246
Provided directly 8.0%
2
9.7%
9
7.1%
4
13.0%
9
21.6%
8
11.4%
32
Together with another group 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
93
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

280


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
80.8%
21
86.5%
77
89.4%
135
93.4%
57
88.4%
291
Provided directly 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
12.4%
11
10.6%
16
6.6%
4
10.6%
35
Together with another group 50.0%
1
3.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
151
100.0%
61

329


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 92.7%
165
88.9%
56
83.3%
50
76.5%
13
25.0%
1
88.5%
285
Provided directly 7.3%
13
9.5%
6
15.0%
9
23.5%
4
50.0%
2
10.6%
34
Together with another group 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

322