Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


HEATHED

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Health education or clinics
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 152 45.2% 45.2% -1.03
Provided directly 169 50.3% 95.5% .71
Together with another group 15 4.5% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 32.0%
8
39.4%
37
45.5%
25
44.9%
31
55.3%
21
43.4%
122
Provided directly 60.0%
15
58.5%
55
54.5%
30
47.8%
33
36.8%
14
52.3%
147
Together with another group 8.0%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
7.9%
3
4.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
94
100.0%
55
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
46.2%
12
44.9%
40
43.1%
66
49.2%
30
45.0%
149
Provided directly 50.0%
1
46.2%
12
50.6%
45
53.6%
82
44.3%
27
50.5%
167
Together with another group 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
4.5%
4
3.3%
5
6.6%
4
4.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
153
100.0%
61

331


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 60.0%
108
20.6%
13
33.3%
20
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
44.8%
145
Provided directly 35.6%
64
71.4%
45
65.0%
39
76.5%
13
75.0%
3
50.6%
164
Together with another group 4.4%
8
7.9%
5
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
63
100.0%
60
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

324