Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


COMMORG

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Community organizing, organized social issue advocacy
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 295 87.5% 87.5% -.35
Provided directly 28 8.3% 95.8% 1.77
Together with another group 14 4.2% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 88.0%
22
91.5%
86
89.3%
50
85.5%
59
83.8%
31
88.3%
248
Provided directly 12.0%
3
6.4%
6
3.6%
2
11.6%
8
8.1%
3
7.8%
22
Together with another group 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
7.1%
4
2.9%
2
8.1%
3
3.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
94
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
37

281


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
69.2%
18
85.4%
76
90.9%
140
88.5%
54
87.3%
290
Provided directly 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
7.9%
7
5.8%
9
9.8%
6
8.4%
28
Together with another group 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.7%
6
3.2%
5
1.6%
1
4.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
154
100.0%
61

332


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 91.1%
163
86.2%
56
81.7%
49
88.2%
15
75.0%
3
88.0%
286
Provided directly 5.0%
9
10.8%
7
11.7%
7
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
25
Together with another group 3.9%
7
3.1%
2
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
4.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
65
100.0%
60
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

325