Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JOBTRAIN

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Job placement, job training, employment counseling
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 312 93.1% 93.1% -.26
Provided directly 17 5.1% 98.2% 2.69
Together with another group 6 1.8% 100% 5.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 92.0%
23
95.7%
90
92.7%
51
92.6%
63
94.7%
36
93.9%
263
Provided directly 8.0%
2
2.1%
2
1.8%
1
7.4%
5
5.3%
2
4.3%
12
Together with another group 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
94
100.0%
55
100.0%
68
100.0%
38

280


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
84.6%
22
91.0%
81
94.8%
145
96.7%
58
93.3%
308
Provided directly 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.7%
6
5.2%
8
1.7%
1
5.2%
17
Together with another group 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
153
100.0%
60

330


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 96.1%
173
92.1%
58
96.6%
57
82.4%
14
25.0%
1
93.8%
303
Provided directly 3.3%
6
6.3%
4
1.7%
1
11.8%
2
50.0%
2
4.6%
15
Together with another group 0.6%
1
1.6%
1
1.7%
1
5.9%
1
25.0%
1
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
63
100.0%
59
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

323