Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FINANCED

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Financial counseling or education
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 217 64.2% 64.2% -.7
Provided directly 106 31.4% 95.6% 1.04
Together with another group 15 4.4% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 60.0%
15
58.9%
56
71.4%
40
66.7%
46
73.7%
28
65.4%
185
Provided directly 36.0%
9
33.7%
32
26.8%
15
27.5%
19
26.3%
10
30.0%
85
Together with another group 4.0%
1
7.4%
7
1.8%
1
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

283


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
57.7%
15
57.3%
51
67.1%
104
68.9%
42
64.0%
213
Provided directly 50.0%
1
34.6%
9
33.7%
30
31.0%
48
29.5%
18
31.8%
106
Together with another group 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
9.0%
8
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
4.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
155
100.0%
61

333


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 78.9%
142
62.5%
40
36.7%
22
27.8%
5
25.0%
1
64.4%
210
Provided directly 18.9%
34
31.3%
20
53.3%
32
72.2%
13
75.0%
3
31.3%
102
Together with another group 2.2%
4
6.3%
4
10.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
64
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

326