Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OLDPROG

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Elderly or home-bound programs
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 232 68.4% 68.4% -.65
Provided directly 98 28.9% 97.3% 1.25
Together with another group 9 2.7% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 64.0%
16
62.1%
59
67.9%
38
74.3%
52
84.2%
32
69.4%
197
Provided directly 36.0%
9
32.6%
31
32.1%
18
24.3%
17
15.8%
6
28.5%
81
Together with another group 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
38

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
69.2%
18
64.8%
57
67.3%
105
72.6%
45
68.0%
227
Provided directly 0.0%
0
26.9%
7
30.7%
27
30.8%
48
25.8%
16
29.3%
98
Together with another group 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.5%
4
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
88
100.0%
156
100.0%
62

334


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 72.8%
131
66.2%
43
66.7%
40
50.0%
9
25.0%
1
68.5%
224
Provided directly 25.6%
46
30.8%
20
28.3%
17
50.0%
9
75.0%
3
29.1%
95
Together with another group 1.7%
3
3.1%
2
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
65
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

327