Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WORSHCH

During the past 5 years, has your congregation changed the style of any of its Sabbath worship services or added a new service with a different style of worship?
  1) No change in style
  2) Changed style a little
  3) Changed style somewhat
  4) Changed style a lot
  5) Added a new service with a different style of worship

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No change in style 163 47.2% 47.2% -.86
Changed style a little 95 27.5% 74.8% .13
Changed style somewhat 65 18.8% 93.6% 1.12
Changed style a lot 14 4.1% 97.7% 2.12
Added a new service with a different style of worship 8 2.3% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No change in style 37.5%
9
46.4%
45
37.5%
21
54.9%
39
53.8%
21
47.0%
135
Changed style a little 20.8%
5
27.8%
27
33.9%
19
25.4%
18
28.2%
11
27.9%
80
Changed style somewhat 33.3%
8
19.6%
19
21.4%
12
11.3%
8
12.8%
5
18.1%
52
Changed style a lot 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
7.1%
4
8.5%
6
5.1%
2
4.5%
13
Added a new service with a different style of worship 8.3%
2
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
39

287


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No change in style 0.0%
0
46.2%
12
38.5%
35
48.7%
77
54.8%
34
46.5%
158
Changed style a little 66.7%
2
30.8%
8
26.4%
24
29.1%
46
24.2%
15
27.9%
95
Changed style somewhat 33.3%
1
11.5%
3
25.3%
23
19.0%
30
12.9%
8
19.1%
65
Changed style a lot 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
7.7%
7
1.9%
3
3.2%
2
4.1%
14
Added a new service with a different style of worship 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.2%
2
1.3%
2
4.8%
3
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
158
100.0%
62

340


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No change in style 57.1%
105
42.4%
28
32.8%
20
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
47.1%
157
Changed style a little 25.5%
47
27.3%
18
29.5%
18
44.4%
8
25.0%
1
27.6%
92
Changed style somewhat 15.2%
28
21.2%
14
24.6%
15
27.8%
5
25.0%
1
18.9%
63
Changed style a lot 1.6%
3
6.1%
4
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.9%
13
Added a new service with a different style of worship 0.5%
1
3.0%
2
4.9%
3
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

333