Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VOTEREDU

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Voter education or registration
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 301 89.1% 89.1% -.34
Provided directly 34 10.1% 99.1% 2.52
Together with another group 3 .9% 100% 5.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 96.0%
24
86.3%
82
94.6%
53
90.0%
63
91.9%
34
90.5%
256
Provided directly 4.0%
1
12.6%
12
3.6%
2
8.6%
6
8.1%
3
8.5%
24
Together with another group 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
37

283


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
92.3%
24
83.1%
74
92.2%
142
87.1%
54
88.9%
296
Provided directly 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
15.7%
14
7.1%
11
11.3%
7
10.2%
34
Together with another group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
154
100.0%
62

333


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 92.2%
166
90.6%
58
86.7%
52
77.8%
14
75.0%
3
89.9%
293
Provided directly 7.2%
13
9.4%
6
11.7%
7
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
9.2%
30
Together with another group 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
64
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

326