Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


IMMIPROG

During the past 12 months, did your congregation provide any of the following services for your own members or for people in the community? If yes, did you provide these services directly or together with another congregation or group? Programs for migrants or immigrants
  1) No
  2) Provided directly
  3) Together with another group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 285 84.3% 84.3% -.41
Provided directly 47 13.9% 98.2% 1.95
Together with another group 6 1.8% 100% 4.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 88.0%
22
89.5%
85
94.6%
53
84.1%
58
68.4%
26
86.2%
244
Provided directly 12.0%
3
9.5%
9
5.4%
3
13.0%
9
26.3%
10
12.0%
34
Together with another group 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
5.3%
2
1.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
38

283


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 100.0%
2
88.5%
23
80.7%
71
86.5%
134
82.3%
51
84.4%
281
Provided directly 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
15.9%
14
12.9%
20
17.7%
11
14.1%
47
Together with another group 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
3.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
88
100.0%
155
100.0%
62

333


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 86.7%
156
84.6%
55
83.1%
49
77.8%
14
75.0%
3
85.0%
277
Provided directly 12.8%
23
10.8%
7
15.3%
9
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
13.2%
43
Together with another group 0.6%
1
4.6%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
65
100.0%
59
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

326