Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GOODPRAY

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Personal prayer, meditation, devotions, or other spiritual practices
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 5 1.5% 1.5% -3.21
A little 17 5% 6.4% -2.13
Some 69 20.2% 26.6% -1.06
Quite a bit 136 39.8% 66.4% .01
A lot 115 33.6% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 4.0%
1
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
A little 0.0%
0
7.3%
7
3.6%
2
7.0%
5
5.3%
2
5.6%
16
Some 28.0%
7
20.8%
20
23.2%
13
15.5%
11
15.8%
6
19.9%
57
Quite a bit 40.0%
10
36.5%
35
39.3%
22
47.9%
34
31.6%
12
39.5%
113
A lot 28.0%
7
32.3%
31
33.9%
19
29.6%
21
47.4%
18
33.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

286


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
3.2%
2
1.5%
5
A little 50.0%
1
15.4%
4
6.7%
6
2.5%
4
3.2%
2
5.0%
17
Some 0.0%
0
38.5%
10
17.8%
16
18.5%
29
21.0%
13
20.2%
68
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
41.1%
37
42.7%
67
40.3%
25
39.8%
134
A lot 50.0%
1
26.9%
7
33.3%
30
35.0%
55
32.3%
20
33.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
157
100.0%
62

337


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
A little 4.9%
9
6.1%
4
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
16
Some 20.3%
37
24.2%
16
16.7%
10
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
20.3%
67
Quite a bit 41.8%
76
31.8%
21
48.3%
29
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
40.3%
133
A lot 31.3%
57
37.9%
25
28.3%
17
38.9%
7
100.0%
4
33.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

330