Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


STUDYBIB

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Personal Bible study
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 1 .3% .3% -3.65
A little 15 4.4% 4.7% -2.47
Some 57 16.7% 21.3% -1.29
Quite a bit 148 43.3% 64.6% -.11
A lot 121 35.4% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A little 4.0%
1
5.2%
5
1.8%
1
5.6%
4
5.3%
2
4.5%
13
Some 16.0%
4
17.7%
17
19.6%
11
15.5%
11
10.5%
4
16.4%
47
Quite a bit 44.0%
11
42.7%
41
42.9%
24
46.5%
33
36.8%
14
43.0%
123
A lot 36.0%
9
34.4%
33
35.7%
20
32.4%
23
47.4%
18
36.0%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

286


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
A little 50.0%
1
15.4%
4
5.6%
5
2.5%
4
1.6%
1
4.5%
15
Some 0.0%
0
34.6%
9
11.1%
10
17.2%
27
16.1%
10
16.6%
56
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
44.4%
40
45.2%
71
48.4%
30
43.6%
147
A lot 50.0%
1
26.9%
7
37.8%
34
35.0%
55
33.9%
21
35.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
157
100.0%
62

337


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
A little 4.4%
8
6.1%
4
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Some 16.5%
30
18.2%
12
18.3%
11
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
55
Quite a bit 45.6%
83
37.9%
25
45.0%
27
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
43.3%
143
A lot 33.5%
61
37.9%
25
33.3%
20
44.4%
8
100.0%
4
35.8%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

330