Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GOODFAST

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Fasting
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 114 33.4% 33.4% -1.07
A little 119 34.9% 68.3% -.11
Some 73 21.4% 89.7% .86
Quite a bit 27 7.9% 97.7% 1.83
A lot 8 2.3% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 44.0%
11
40.6%
39
25.0%
14
29.6%
21
21.6%
8
32.6%
93
A little 36.0%
9
33.3%
32
37.5%
21
38.0%
27
27.0%
10
34.7%
99
Some 20.0%
5
20.8%
20
21.4%
12
21.1%
15
35.1%
13
22.8%
65
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
4.2%
4
7.1%
4
8.5%
6
16.2%
6
7.0%
20
A lot 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
8.9%
5
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
37

285


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
42.3%
11
34.4%
31
31.4%
49
35.5%
22
33.6%
113
A little 100.0%
2
30.8%
8
31.1%
28
37.8%
59
30.6%
19
34.5%
116
Some 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
18.9%
17
21.8%
34
24.2%
15
21.4%
72
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
8.9%
8
8.3%
13
8.1%
5
8.0%
27
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
156
100.0%
62

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 40.1%
73
30.8%
20
20.0%
12
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
33.1%
109
A little 33.5%
61
33.8%
22
38.3%
23
55.6%
10
25.0%
1
35.6%
117
Some 20.3%
37
20.0%
13
26.7%
16
5.6%
1
50.0%
2
21.0%
69
Quite a bit 4.9%
9
12.3%
8
11.7%
7
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.9%
26
A lot 1.1%
2
3.1%
2
3.3%
2
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
65
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

329