Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GOODHOLY

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Keeping the Sabbath day holy
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 6 1.8% 1.8% -3.12
A little 20 5.8% 7.6% -2.1
Some 59 17.3% 24.9% -1.07
Quite a bit 125 36.5% 61.4% -.05
A lot 132 38.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
A little 12.0%
3
6.3%
6
8.9%
5
4.2%
3
2.6%
1
6.3%
18
Some 28.0%
7
16.7%
16
19.6%
11
18.3%
13
15.8%
6
18.5%
53
Quite a bit 36.0%
9
35.4%
34
30.4%
17
36.6%
26
34.2%
13
34.6%
99
A lot 24.0%
6
38.5%
37
41.1%
23
38.0%
27
47.4%
18
38.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

286


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
1.8%
6
A little 50.0%
1
11.5%
3
4.4%
4
6.4%
10
3.2%
2
5.9%
20
Some 0.0%
0
34.6%
9
25.6%
23
11.5%
18
12.9%
8
17.2%
58
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
30.8%
8
33.3%
30
42.0%
66
32.3%
20
36.8%
124
A lot 50.0%
1
19.2%
5
35.6%
32
38.2%
60
50.0%
31
38.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
157
100.0%
62

337


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 2.2%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
A little 4.9%
9
9.1%
6
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
20
Some 16.5%
30
18.2%
12
23.3%
14
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
58
Quite a bit 36.3%
66
25.8%
17
46.7%
28
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
35.8%
118
A lot 40.1%
73
45.5%
30
21.7%
13
44.4%
8
100.0%
4
38.8%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

330