Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


GOODVEG

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Observing dietary standards
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 18 5.3% 5.3% -2.34
A little 43 12.6% 17.9% -1.34
Some 120 35.3% 53.2% -.33
Quite a bit 126 37.1% 90.3% .67
A lot 33 9.7% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
7.3%
7
1.8%
1
5.6%
4
10.5%
4
5.6%
16
A little 16.0%
4
14.6%
14
12.5%
7
9.9%
7
7.9%
3
12.2%
35
Some 36.0%
9
38.5%
37
37.5%
21
40.8%
29
21.1%
8
36.4%
104
Quite a bit 44.0%
11
30.2%
29
39.3%
22
29.6%
21
52.6%
20
36.0%
103
A lot 4.0%
1
9.4%
9
8.9%
5
14.1%
10
7.9%
3
9.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

286


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
1
26.9%
7
3.4%
3
2.6%
4
4.8%
3
5.4%
18
A little 50.0%
1
15.4%
4
18.0%
16
12.2%
19
4.8%
3
12.8%
43
Some 0.0%
0
38.5%
10
42.7%
38
33.3%
52
27.4%
17
34.9%
117
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
27.0%
24
46.8%
73
38.7%
24
37.6%
126
A lot 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
5.1%
8
24.2%
15
9.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
156
100.0%
62

335


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 6.6%
12
4.5%
3
3.3%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
18
A little 11.0%
20
10.6%
7
16.7%
10
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
12.8%
42
Some 34.3%
62
33.3%
22
43.3%
26
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
35.3%
116
Quite a bit 38.1%
69
34.8%
23
30.0%
18
38.9%
7
75.0%
3
36.5%
120
A lot 9.9%
18
16.7%
11
6.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

329