Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NOSHACK

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Abstaining from premarital sex
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 54 15.9% 15.9% -1.47
A little 89 26.3% 42.2% -.73
Some 64 18.9% 61.1% .01
Quite a bit 72 21.2% 82.3% .75
A lot 60 17.7% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 8.0%
2
18.9%
18
21.4%
12
12.7%
9
10.5%
4
15.8%
45
A little 24.0%
6
25.3%
24
32.1%
18
25.4%
18
18.4%
7
25.6%
73
Some 32.0%
8
17.9%
17
19.6%
11
21.1%
15
13.2%
5
19.6%
56
Quite a bit 32.0%
8
24.2%
23
10.7%
6
21.1%
15
26.3%
10
21.8%
62
A lot 4.0%
1
13.7%
13
16.1%
9
19.7%
14
31.6%
12
17.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

285


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
1
19.2%
5
12.4%
11
13.5%
21
24.2%
15
15.9%
53
A little 50.0%
1
38.5%
10
24.7%
22
30.3%
47
12.9%
8
26.3%
88
Some 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
19.1%
17
24.5%
38
9.7%
6
18.9%
63
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
30.8%
8
24.7%
22
18.7%
29
21.0%
13
21.6%
72
A lot 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
19.1%
17
12.9%
20
32.3%
20
17.4%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
155
100.0%
62

334


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 23.9%
43
9.1%
6
5.0%
3
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
16.2%
53
A little 22.8%
41
27.3%
18
35.0%
21
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
26.2%
86
Some 18.3%
33
16.7%
11
25.0%
15
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
19.5%
64
Quite a bit 15.0%
27
27.3%
18
25.0%
15
27.8%
5
50.0%
2
20.4%
67
A lot 20.0%
36
19.7%
13
10.0%
6
11.1%
2
25.0%
1
17.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

328