Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DEVOTION

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Family worship in the home
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 26 7.6% 7.6% -1.98
A little 58 17% 24.6% -1.1
Some 115 33.7% 58.4% -.21
Quite a bit 91 26.7% 85% .67
A lot 51 15% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
8.3%
8
3.6%
2
11.3%
8
7.9%
3
7.3%
21
A little 28.0%
7
21.9%
21
14.3%
8
14.1%
10
7.9%
3
17.1%
49
Some 32.0%
8
28.1%
27
33.9%
19
36.6%
26
36.8%
14
32.9%
94
Quite a bit 36.0%
9
30.2%
29
28.6%
16
21.1%
15
26.3%
10
27.6%
79
A lot 4.0%
1
11.5%
11
19.6%
11
16.9%
12
21.1%
8
15.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

286


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 50.0%
1
11.5%
3
5.6%
5
7.0%
11
9.7%
6
7.7%
26
A little 0.0%
0
26.9%
7
18.0%
16
14.6%
23
17.7%
11
17.0%
57
Some 0.0%
0
42.3%
11
36.0%
32
34.4%
54
25.8%
16
33.6%
113
Quite a bit 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
24.7%
22
31.8%
50
24.2%
15
26.8%
90
A lot 50.0%
1
7.7%
2
15.7%
14
12.1%
19
22.6%
14
14.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
157
100.0%
62

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 9.9%
18
7.6%
5
3.3%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
26
A little 17.6%
32
18.2%
12
15.0%
9
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
55
Some 36.3%
66
25.8%
17
38.3%
23
33.3%
6
25.0%
1
34.2%
113
Quite a bit 22.5%
41
30.3%
20
30.0%
18
33.3%
6
50.0%
2
26.4%
87
A lot 13.7%
25
18.2%
12
13.3%
8
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
14.8%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

330