Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PARENTS

How much does your congregation emphasize the following personal and family religious practices? Parents talking with their kids about faith
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 31 9.1% 9.1% -1.88
A little 59 17.3% 26.4% -1.05
Some 100 29.3% 55.7% -.22
Quite a bit 90 26.4% 82.1% .61
A lot 61 17.9% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Not at all 12.0%
3
11.5%
11
3.6%
2
7.0%
5
10.5%
4
8.7%
25
A little 8.0%
2
24.0%
23
16.1%
9
14.1%
10
2.6%
1
15.7%
45
Some 36.0%
9
22.9%
22
35.7%
20
31.0%
22
36.8%
14
30.4%
87
Quite a bit 40.0%
10
27.1%
26
28.6%
16
28.2%
20
18.4%
7
27.6%
79
A lot 4.0%
1
14.6%
14
16.1%
9
19.7%
14
31.6%
12
17.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
96
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

286


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Not at all 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.7%
6
9.6%
15
12.9%
8
9.2%
31
A little 50.0%
1
26.9%
7
14.6%
13
17.2%
27
17.7%
11
17.6%
59
Some 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
30.3%
27
33.1%
52
21.0%
13
29.2%
98
Quite a bit 50.0%
1
30.8%
8
32.6%
29
25.5%
40
17.7%
11
26.5%
89
A lot 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
15.7%
14
14.6%
23
30.6%
19
17.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
26
100.0%
89
100.0%
157
100.0%
62

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Not at all 14.3%
26
6.1%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
31
A little 18.7%
34
13.6%
9
13.3%
8
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
17.3%
57
Some 28.0%
51
31.8%
21
36.7%
22
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
29.7%
98
Quite a bit 22.5%
41
25.8%
17
33.3%
20
27.8%
5
50.0%
2
25.8%
85
A lot 16.5%
30
22.7%
15
15.0%
9
22.2%
4
25.0%
1
17.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

330