Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OTHLANG

On a typical Sabbath, does your congregation hold a worship service in a language other than English, or one that is bilingual in English and another language? (full services, not occasional songs or readings)
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 281 81% 81% -.48
Yes 66 19% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
No 92.0%
23
86.6%
84
87.5%
49
73.6%
53
56.4%
22
79.9%
231
Yes 8.0%
2
13.4%
13
12.5%
7
26.4%
19
43.6%
17
20.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

289


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
No 100.0%
3
73.1%
19
82.4%
75
78.1%
125
88.7%
55
81.0%
277
Yes 0.0%
0
26.9%
7
17.6%
16
21.9%
35
11.3%
7
19.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
62

342


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
No 88.7%
165
71.2%
47
68.9%
42
88.9%
16
75.0%
3
81.5%
273
Yes 11.3%
21
28.8%
19
31.1%
19
11.1%
2
25.0%
1
18.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

335