Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


FAMILY

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is like a close-knit family
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 5 1.4% 1.4% -3.17
Disagree 26 7.5% 9% -2.09
Neutral/Unsure 53 15.3% 24.3% -1
Agree 170 49.1% 73.4% .09
Strongly agree 92 26.6% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
1.0%
3
Disagree 12.0%
3
10.3%
10
7.1%
4
5.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.3%
21
Neutral/Unsure 8.0%
2
17.5%
17
10.7%
6
9.7%
7
26.3%
10
14.6%
42
Agree 56.0%
14
50.5%
49
46.4%
26
56.9%
41
28.9%
11
49.0%
141
Strongly agree 24.0%
6
20.6%
20
35.7%
20
27.8%
20
39.5%
15
28.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
38

288


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.6%
1
3.2%
2
1.5%
5
Disagree 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
7.7%
7
6.9%
11
8.1%
5
7.6%
26
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
14.3%
13
18.2%
29
9.7%
6
15.2%
52
Agree 66.7%
2
42.3%
11
52.7%
48
51.6%
82
40.3%
25
49.3%
168
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
30.8%
8
23.1%
21
22.6%
36
38.7%
24
26.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
62

341


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Disagree 5.4%
10
9.1%
6
6.6%
4
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
25
Neutral/Unsure 10.8%
20
13.6%
9
31.1%
19
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
15.0%
50
Agree 50.8%
94
47.0%
31
47.5%
29
44.4%
8
25.0%
1
48.8%
163
Strongly agree 31.4%
58
28.8%
19
14.8%
9
16.7%
3
50.0%
2
27.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

334