Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


VITAL

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is spiritually vital and alive
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .6% .6% -3.29
Disagree 29 8.4% 9% -2.1
Neutral/Unsure 73 21.1% 30.1% -.91
Agree 186 53.8% 83.8% .28
Strongly agree 56 16.2% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Disagree 8.0%
2
8.2%
8
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
7.7%
3
6.9%
20
Neutral/Unsure 24.0%
6
19.6%
19
33.9%
19
19.4%
14
10.3%
4
21.5%
62
Agree 48.0%
12
52.6%
51
60.7%
34
52.8%
38
48.7%
19
53.3%
154
Strongly agree 20.0%
5
17.5%
17
5.4%
3
18.1%
13
33.3%
13
17.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

289


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Disagree 66.7%
2
15.4%
4
7.8%
7
2.5%
4
17.7%
11
8.2%
28
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
24.4%
22
23.8%
38
16.1%
10
21.4%
73
Agree 33.3%
1
57.7%
15
55.6%
50
56.9%
91
43.5%
27
54.0%
184
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
15.4%
4
12.2%
11
15.6%
25
22.6%
14
15.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
160
100.0%
62

341


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Disagree 8.6%
16
7.6%
5
9.8%
6
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
28
Neutral/Unsure 24.9%
46
18.2%
12
14.8%
9
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
21.6%
72
Agree 50.3%
93
54.5%
36
62.3%
38
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
53.0%
177
Strongly agree 15.1%
28
19.7%
13
13.1%
8
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
16.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

334