Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


NODIFF

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is not that different from other Protestant congregations in our community
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 78 22.9% 22.9% -1.24
Disagree 155 45.5% 68.3% -.25
Neutral/Unsure 62 18.2% 86.5% .74
Agree 37 10.9% 97.4% 1.73
Strongly agree 9 2.6% 100% 2.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.8%
5
32.3%
31
14.8%
8
16.9%
12
28.2%
11
23.6%
67
Disagree 37.5%
9
43.8%
42
63.0%
34
46.5%
33
35.9%
14
46.5%
132
Neutral/Unsure 25.0%
6
10.4%
10
18.5%
10
21.1%
15
17.9%
7
16.9%
48
Agree 12.5%
3
12.5%
12
3.7%
2
11.3%
8
15.4%
6
10.9%
31
Strongly agree 4.2%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
2.6%
1
2.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
96
100.0%
54
100.0%
71
100.0%
39

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
1
12.0%
3
15.7%
14
26.1%
41
29.0%
18
22.9%
77
Disagree 0.0%
0
32.0%
8
46.1%
41
49.7%
78
41.9%
26
45.5%
153
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
24.0%
6
23.6%
21
18.5%
29
6.5%
4
17.9%
60
Agree 66.7%
2
28.0%
7
13.5%
12
4.5%
7
14.5%
9
11.0%
37
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
8.1%
5
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
89
100.0%
157
100.0%
62

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 27.5%
50
20.0%
13
18.3%
11
11.1%
2
25.0%
1
23.4%
77
Disagree 41.2%
75
46.2%
30
50.0%
30
77.8%
14
25.0%
1
45.6%
150
Neutral/Unsure 18.7%
34
26.2%
17
11.7%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
17.9%
59
Agree 9.3%
17
4.6%
3
20.0%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
10.3%
34
Strongly agree 3.3%
6
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
65
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

329