Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


PURPOSE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation has a clear mission and purpose
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3 .9% .9% -3.23
Disagree 29 8.4% 9.2% -2.11
Neutral/Unsure 55 15.9% 25.1% -.99
Agree 178 51.4% 76.6% .13
Strongly agree 81 23.4% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Disagree 4.0%
1
9.3%
9
8.9%
5
2.8%
2
5.1%
2
6.6%
19
Neutral/Unsure 16.0%
4
19.6%
19
16.1%
9
18.1%
13
2.6%
1
15.9%
46
Agree 56.0%
14
47.4%
46
60.7%
34
50.0%
36
53.8%
21
52.2%
151
Strongly agree 24.0%
6
22.7%
22
14.3%
8
27.8%
20
38.5%
15
24.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

289


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Disagree 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
5.5%
5
4.4%
7
16.1%
10
8.2%
28
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
23.1%
21
17.0%
27
8.1%
5
16.1%
55
Agree 0.0%
0
50.0%
13
49.5%
45
55.3%
88
46.8%
29
51.3%
175
Strongly agree 100.0%
3
19.2%
5
20.9%
19
22.0%
35
29.0%
18
23.5%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
62

341


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Disagree 9.7%
18
10.8%
7
3.3%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.4%
28
Neutral/Unsure 16.7%
31
18.5%
12
13.1%
8
11.1%
2
25.0%
1
16.2%
54
Agree 56.5%
105
40.0%
26
52.5%
32
44.4%
8
25.0%
1
51.5%
172
Strongly agree 16.1%
30
30.8%
20
31.1%
19
38.9%
7
50.0%
2
23.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
65
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

334