Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BEACON

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is a 'moral beacon' in our community
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 7 2% 2% -2.6
Disagree 47 13.5% 15.6% -1.53
Neutral/Unsure 122 35.2% 50.7% -.46
Agree 130 37.5% 88.2% .6
Strongly agree 41 11.8% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
2.6%
1
2.1%
6
Disagree 24.0%
6
8.2%
8
17.9%
10
11.1%
8
10.3%
4
12.5%
36
Neutral/Unsure 44.0%
11
37.1%
36
30.4%
17
38.9%
28
25.6%
10
35.3%
102
Agree 20.0%
5
41.2%
40
42.9%
24
30.6%
22
43.6%
17
37.4%
108
Strongly agree 12.0%
3
10.3%
10
8.9%
5
16.7%
12
17.9%
7
12.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

289


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.3%
1
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
3.2%
2
2.0%
7
Disagree 33.3%
1
30.8%
8
13.2%
12
9.4%
15
17.7%
11
13.7%
47
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
42.3%
11
45.1%
41
34.4%
55
21.0%
13
35.1%
120
Agree 33.3%
1
11.5%
3
34.1%
31
44.4%
71
37.1%
23
37.7%
129
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
11.5%
3
7.7%
7
10.0%
16
21.0%
13
11.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
62

342


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Disagree 14.5%
27
12.1%
8
13.1%
8
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
45
Neutral/Unsure 31.2%
58
37.9%
25
44.3%
27
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
34.3%
115
Agree 39.8%
74
34.8%
23
32.8%
20
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
37.9%
127
Strongly agree 11.8%
22
15.2%
10
8.2%
5
11.1%
2
50.0%
2
12.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

335