Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


CHANGE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is willing to change to meet new challenges
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 8 2.3% 2.3% -2.6
Disagree 54 15.6% 17.9% -1.54
Neutral/Unsure 93 26.8% 44.7% -.47
Agree 160 46.1% 90.8% .59
Strongly agree 32 9.2% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
5
Disagree 32.0%
8
13.4%
13
17.9%
10
16.7%
12
5.1%
2
15.6%
45
Neutral/Unsure 16.0%
4
29.9%
29
25.0%
14
23.6%
17
23.1%
9
25.3%
73
Agree 40.0%
10
44.3%
43
50.0%
28
45.8%
33
56.4%
22
47.1%
136
Strongly agree 12.0%
3
8.2%
8
7.1%
4
12.5%
9
15.4%
6
10.4%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

289


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.9%
3
3.2%
2
2.0%
7
Disagree 33.3%
1
19.2%
5
11.0%
10
12.5%
20
29.0%
18
15.8%
54
Neutral/Unsure 33.3%
1
15.4%
4
22.0%
20
31.9%
51
25.8%
16
26.9%
92
Agree 33.3%
1
42.3%
11
56.0%
51
48.1%
77
27.4%
17
45.9%
157
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
23.1%
6
8.8%
8
5.6%
9
14.5%
9
9.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
62

342


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.6%
3
3.0%
2
1.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
7
Disagree 16.1%
30
18.2%
12
13.1%
8
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
16.1%
54
Neutral/Unsure 25.3%
47
27.3%
18
29.5%
18
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
26.3%
88
Agree 50.0%
93
40.9%
27
42.6%
26
38.9%
7
50.0%
2
46.3%
155
Strongly agree 7.0%
13
10.6%
7
13.1%
8
5.6%
1
50.0%
2
9.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

335