Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


WANTGROW

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation wants to grow in membership
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 3 .9% .9% -3.73
Neutral/Unsure 21 6.1% 6.9% -2.17
Agree 158 45.5% 52.4% -.62
Strongly agree 165 47.6% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Neutral/Unsure 8.0%
2
8.2%
8
3.6%
2
6.9%
5
2.6%
1
6.2%
18
Agree 44.0%
11
43.3%
42
50.0%
28
51.4%
37
35.9%
14
45.7%
132
Strongly agree 48.0%
12
48.5%
47
44.6%
25
40.3%
29
61.5%
24
47.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

289


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
1
1.6%
1
0.9%
3
Neutral/Unsure 66.7%
2
11.5%
3
8.8%
8
3.1%
5
4.8%
3
6.1%
21
Agree 0.0%
0
53.8%
14
46.2%
42
48.1%
77
35.5%
22
45.3%
155
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
34.6%
9
44.0%
40
48.1%
77
58.1%
36
47.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
62

342


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Disagree 0.5%
1
1.5%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Neutral/Unsure 2.2%
4
7.6%
5
8.2%
5
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.7%
19
Agree 47.3%
88
47.0%
31
45.9%
28
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
45.7%
153
Strongly agree 50.0%
93
43.9%
29
44.3%
27
50.0%
9
50.0%
2
47.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

335