Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


BELIEFS

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation holds strong beliefs and values
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Disagree 5 1.4% 1.4% -3.76
Neutral/Unsure 14 4% 5.5% -2.2
Agree 162 46.8% 52.3% -.64
Strongly agree 165 47.7% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.8%
2
5.1%
2
1.7%
5
Neutral/Unsure 4.0%
1
4.1%
4
7.1%
4
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
12
Agree 44.0%
11
46.4%
45
46.4%
26
50.0%
36
41.0%
16
46.4%
134
Strongly agree 52.0%
13
49.5%
48
44.6%
25
43.1%
31
53.8%
21
47.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

289


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Disagree 33.3%
1
7.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
5
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
26.9%
7
4.4%
4
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
Agree 33.3%
1
38.5%
10
62.2%
56
47.5%
76
27.4%
17
46.9%
160
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
26.9%
7
32.2%
29
50.6%
81
71.0%
44
47.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
160
100.0%
62

341


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Disagree 0.5%
1
1.5%
1
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
Neutral/Unsure 4.3%
8
6.1%
4
1.6%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
14
Agree 45.2%
84
42.4%
28
57.4%
35
44.4%
8
50.0%
2
46.9%
157
Strongly agree 50.0%
93
50.0%
33
36.1%
22
50.0%
9
50.0%
2
47.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

335