Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


OKDENOM

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation celebrates its Adventist heritage
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 2 .6% .6% -3.46
Disagree 19 5.5% 6.1% -2.3
Neutral/Unsure 62 18% 24.1% -1.14
Agree 162 47% 71% .02
Strongly agree 100 29% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.7%
2
Disagree 4.0%
1
5.2%
5
5.5%
3
6.9%
5
2.6%
1
5.2%
15
Neutral/Unsure 4.0%
1
20.6%
20
16.4%
9
19.4%
14
12.8%
5
17.0%
49
Agree 60.0%
15
41.2%
40
49.1%
27
48.6%
35
56.4%
22
48.3%
139
Strongly agree 32.0%
8
32.0%
31
29.1%
16
25.0%
18
25.6%
10
28.8%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

288


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Disagree 33.3%
1
11.5%
3
6.7%
6
3.1%
5
6.5%
4
5.6%
19
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
38.5%
10
17.8%
16
16.4%
26
14.5%
9
17.9%
61
Agree 33.3%
1
34.6%
9
55.6%
50
50.3%
80
33.9%
21
47.4%
161
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
11.5%
3
18.9%
17
30.2%
48
45.2%
28
28.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
90
100.0%
159
100.0%
62

340


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Disagree 4.8%
9
9.1%
6
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
18
Neutral/Unsure 18.8%
35
12.1%
8
23.3%
14
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
17.7%
59
Agree 45.2%
84
53.0%
35
46.7%
28
44.4%
8
25.0%
1
46.7%
156
Strongly agree 30.6%
57
25.8%
17
23.3%
14
44.4%
8
75.0%
3
29.6%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

334