Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


DIVERSE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation welcomes racial and cultural diversity
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 3 .9% .9% -4.17
Disagree 9 2.6% 3.5% -2.93
Neutral/Unsure 27 7.8% 11.3% -1.69
Agree 129 37.3% 48.6% -.44
Strongly agree 178 51.4% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.6%
2
2.8%
2
2.6%
1
2.4%
7
Neutral/Unsure 12.0%
3
12.4%
12
7.3%
4
6.9%
5
5.1%
2
9.0%
26
Agree 44.0%
11
28.9%
28
47.3%
26
31.9%
23
33.3%
13
35.1%
101
Strongly agree 44.0%
11
55.7%
54
41.8%
23
56.9%
41
59.0%
23
52.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
97
100.0%
55
100.0%
72
100.0%
39

288


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Disagree 0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.2%
2
2.5%
4
3.2%
2
2.6%
9
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
7.7%
7
5.7%
9
12.9%
8
7.6%
26
Agree 66.7%
2
30.8%
8
36.3%
33
42.8%
68
27.4%
17
37.5%
128
Strongly agree 33.3%
1
57.7%
15
52.7%
48
47.8%
76
56.5%
35
51.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
159
100.0%
62

341


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
Disagree 3.8%
7
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
9
Neutral/Unsure 8.6%
16
7.6%
5
3.3%
2
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
26
Agree 34.6%
64
47.0%
31
37.7%
23
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
36.8%
123
Strongly agree 51.9%
96
43.9%
29
59.0%
36
50.0%
9
100.0%
4
52.1%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

334