Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


JUSTICE

Do you agree or disagree with each of the following statements? Our congregation is working for social justice
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Disagree
  3) Neutral/Unsure
  4) Agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 19 5.6% 5.6% -2.06
Disagree 75 22% 27.6% -1.07
Neutral/Unsure 137 40.2% 67.7% -.08
Agree 81 23.8% 91.5% .92
Strongly agree 29 8.5% 100% 1.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
1
7.2%
7
5.4%
3
4.2%
3
2.6%
1
5.2%
15
Disagree 30.4%
7
23.7%
23
19.6%
11
15.5%
11
20.5%
8
21.0%
60
Neutral/Unsure 30.4%
7
37.1%
36
46.4%
26
43.7%
31
35.9%
14
39.9%
114
Agree 30.4%
7
21.6%
21
19.6%
11
33.8%
24
20.5%
8
24.8%
71
Strongly agree 4.3%
1
10.3%
10
8.9%
5
2.8%
2
20.5%
8
9.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
97
100.0%
56
100.0%
71
100.0%
39

286


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.5%
4
21.3%
13
5.7%
19
Disagree 33.3%
1
23.1%
6
17.0%
15
26.6%
42
16.4%
10
22.0%
74
Neutral/Unsure 0.0%
0
34.6%
9
43.2%
38
42.4%
67
32.8%
20
39.9%
134
Agree 66.7%
2
34.6%
9
30.7%
27
21.5%
34
13.1%
8
23.8%
80
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
7.7%
2
6.8%
6
7.0%
11
16.4%
10
8.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
88
100.0%
158
100.0%
61

336


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
12
0.0%
0
8.2%
5
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
19
Disagree 19.1%
35
23.4%
15
23.0%
14
38.9%
7
25.0%
1
21.8%
72
Neutral/Unsure 42.6%
78
40.6%
26
36.1%
22
27.8%
5
50.0%
2
40.3%
133
Agree 22.4%
41
25.0%
16
27.9%
17
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
23.3%
77
Strongly agree 9.3%
17
10.9%
7
4.9%
3
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
8.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
64
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

330