Faith Communities Today Survey (FACT) 2010, Seventh-Day Adventists

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Adventist > Analysis


THEOLIB

How would you describe the theological outlook of the majority of your regularly participating adults?
  1) Very liberal
  2) Somewhat liberal
  3) Moderate
  4) Somewhat conservative
  5) Very conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very liberal 3 .9% .9% -3.13
Somewhat liberal 26 7.6% 8.5% -1.99
Moderate 91 26.6% 35.1% -.84
Somewhat conservative 160 46.8% 81.9% .3
Very conservative 62 18.1% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

1850-1900 1901-1950 1951-1975 1976-2000 After 2000 TOTAL
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
Somewhat liberal 4.0%
1
5.3%
5
7.3%
4
9.9%
7
10.5%
4
7.4%
21
Moderate 20.0%
5
28.4%
27
27.3%
15
31.0%
22
26.3%
10
27.8%
79
Somewhat conservative 56.0%
14
49.5%
47
45.5%
25
39.4%
28
47.4%
18
46.5%
132
Very conservative 20.0%
5
16.8%
16
18.2%
10
18.3%
13
15.8%
6
17.6%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
95
100.0%
55
100.0%
71
100.0%
38

284


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

Very liberal Somewhat liberal Moderate Somewhat conservative Very conservative TOTAL
Very liberal 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Somewhat liberal 0.0%
0
100.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
26
Moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.6%
91
Somewhat conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
160
0.0%
0
46.8%
160
Very conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
62
18.1%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
91
100.0%
160
100.0%
62

342


Size of place (I-SIZPLACE)

1-50 51-100 101-250 251-500 Over 500 TOTAL
Very liberal 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Somewhat liberal 8.2%
15
7.8%
5
6.6%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.6%
25
Moderate 22.3%
41
29.7%
19
32.8%
20
22.2%
4
50.0%
2
26.0%
86
Somewhat conservative 48.4%
89
42.2%
27
42.6%
26
66.7%
12
25.0%
1
46.8%
155
Very conservative 20.7%
38
20.3%
13
14.8%
9
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
18.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
64
100.0%
61
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

331