Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


TONGUES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How well does each of the following statements describe your congregation? Our congregation encourages the public expression of speaking in tongues.
  0) Missing
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 7583
Not at all 3036 56.6% 75%
Slightly 239 4.5% 79.5%
Somewhat 271 5% 84.5%
Quite well 429 8% 92.5%
Very well 407 7.6% 100.1%
Missing 7583
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 2.3%
22
0.0%
0
27.3%
816
0.0%
0
100.0%
82
9.4%
65
18.4%
985
Not at all 90.8%
866
83.9%
552
33.3%
995
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.6%
623
56.6%
3036
Slightly 4.8%
46
11.1%
73
4.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
239
Somewhat 1.7%
16
3.8%
25
7.7%
230
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
271
Quite well 0.3%
3
0.9%
6
14.0%
419
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
428
Very well 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
13.5%
404
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
954
100.0%
658
100.0%
2984
100.0%
0
100.0%
82
100.0%
688

5366


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 12.8%
91
27.7%
451
16.8%
258
12.6%
175
18.5%
975
Not at all 60.8%
432
42.9%
699
60.6%
933
65.6%
912
56.5%
2976
Slightly 5.8%
41
4.2%
69
5.1%
79
3.4%
47
4.5%
236
Somewhat 3.5%
25
5.7%
93
5.8%
89
4.3%
60
5.1%
267
Quite well 8.6%
61
8.7%
141
5.2%
80
9.3%
130
7.8%
412
Very well 8.5%
60
10.8%
176
6.5%
100
4.8%
67
7.6%
403
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
1629
100.0%
1539
100.0%
1391

5269



Bookmark and Share