Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


PRESEVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How well does each of the following statements describe your congregation? Our congregation has a strong racial/ethnic or national heritage that it is trying to preserve.
  0) Missing
  1) Not at all
  2) Slightly
  3) Somewhat
  4) Quite well
  5) Very well

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 2834
Not at all 6093 54.8% 55.7%
Slightly 2142 19.3% 75%
Somewhat 1491 13.4% 88.4%
Quite well 837 7.5% 95.9%
Very well 458 4.1% 100%
Missing 2834
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 1.7%
24
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
66
0.9%
99
Not at all 60.0%
842
47.6%
1518
56.9%
3199
0.0%
0
29.1%
23
61.9%
511
54.8%
6093
Slightly 18.6%
261
23.4%
747
18.6%
1044
0.0%
0
19.0%
15
9.2%
76
19.3%
2143
Somewhat 9.9%
139
16.1%
512
13.4%
752
0.0%
0
25.3%
20
8.2%
68
13.4%
1491
Quite well 6.7%
94
7.9%
253
7.4%
418
0.0%
0
17.7%
14
7.2%
59
7.5%
838
Very well 3.1%
43
4.9%
155
3.7%
208
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
5.5%
45
4.1%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
1403
100.0%
3189
100.0%
5626
100.0%
0
100.0%
79
100.0%
825

11122


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 0.9%
12
0.8%
34
0.6%
21
1.4%
31
0.9%
98
Not at all 56.1%
773
49.2%
2017
58.4%
1892
59.4%
1342
54.9%
6024
Slightly 19.6%
270
21.3%
873
19.3%
625
15.8%
358
19.4%
2126
Somewhat 11.0%
151
16.6%
682
11.3%
366
11.9%
268
13.4%
1467
Quite well 7.5%
103
7.7%
314
6.8%
221
8.0%
181
7.5%
819
Very well 5.0%
69
4.3%
178
3.5%
115
3.5%
79
4.0%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
1378
100.0%
4098
100.0%
3240
100.0%
2259

10975



Bookmark and Share