Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


GOODPRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does your congregation, in its worship and education, emphasize the following home and personal practices? Personal [prayer, scripture study, devotions, and other spiritual practices]
  0) Missing
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 2013
Not at all 56 .5% .6%
A little 312 2.5% 3.1%
Some 1539 12.5% 15.6%
Quite a bit 4167 33.8% 49.4%
A great deal 6252 50.7% 100.1%
Missing 2013
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
13
Not at all 1.9%
26
0.2%
5
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
1.3%
11
0.5%
56
A little 6.6%
92
3.5%
112
0.9%
54
0.0%
0
3.0%
33
2.4%
20
2.5%
311
Some 25.3%
355
17.6%
563
6.0%
347
0.0%
0
18.0%
200
8.9%
74
12.5%
1539
Quite a bit 38.2%
537
37.5%
1202
27.3%
1581
0.0%
0
43.6%
483
44.0%
365
33.8%
4168
A great deal 28.1%
394
41.2%
1320
65.6%
3799
0.0%
0
34.3%
380
43.3%
359
50.7%
6252
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
3207
100.0%
5790
100.0%
0
100.0%
1109
100.0%
829

12339


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 0.3%
5
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
12
Not at all 0.5%
9
0.6%
24
0.4%
14
0.4%
9
0.5%
56
A little 4.2%
71
2.5%
107
2.3%
86
1.8%
44
2.5%
308
Some 16.2%
275
11.9%
515
13.9%
511
9.1%
225
12.5%
1526
Quite a bit 36.9%
627
31.6%
1374
35.7%
1309
32.8%
811
33.8%
4121
A great deal 41.9%
711
53.4%
2318
47.6%
1747
55.9%
1383
50.6%
6159
TOTAL 100.0%
1698
100.0%
4342
100.0%
3668
100.0%
2474

12182



Bookmark and Share