Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


NODRINK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does your congregation, in its worship and education, emphasize the following home and personal practices? Abstinence from alcohol
  0) Missing
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 2763
Not at all 2703 24.1% 24.4%
A little 2000 17.8% 42.2%
Some 2625 23.4% 65.6%
Quite a bit 1770 15.8% 81.4%
A great deal 2104 18.7% 100.1%
Missing 2763
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 1.6%
23
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
29
Not at all 65.5%
921
36.3%
1156
8.6%
493
0.0%
0
41.8%
33
12.1%
100
24.1%
2703
A little 19.0%
267
23.0%
733
15.1%
864
0.0%
0
20.3%
16
14.6%
120
17.8%
2000
Some 10.5%
147
21.0%
670
25.0%
1434
0.0%
0
22.8%
18
43.3%
357
23.4%
2626
Quite a bit 1.9%
27
11.2%
356
21.6%
1239
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
17.1%
141
15.8%
1770
A great deal 1.5%
21
8.4%
267
29.7%
1706
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
12.9%
106
18.7%
2105
TOTAL 100.0%
1406
100.0%
3185
100.0%
5739
100.0%
0
100.0%
79
100.0%
824

11233


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 0.4%
5
0.3%
12
0.3%
11
0.1%
2
0.3%
30
Not at all 42.8%
599
18.2%
753
25.1%
825
21.4%
487
24.0%
2664
A little 17.8%
250
16.6%
686
20.4%
671
16.7%
379
17.9%
1986
Some 19.3%
270
22.8%
943
20.8%
685
30.7%
699
23.4%
2597
Quite a bit 8.8%
123
18.0%
742
15.9%
521
15.7%
356
15.7%
1742
A great deal 11.0%
154
24.1%
996
17.4%
573
15.4%
351
18.7%
2074
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
4132
100.0%
3286
100.0%
2274

11093



Bookmark and Share