Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


NOSHACK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How much does your congregation, in its worship and education, emphasize the following home and personal practices? Abstaining from premarital sex
  0) Missing
  1) Not at all
  2) A little
  3) Some
  4) Quite a bit
  5) A great deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 2763
Not at all 1118 9.9% 10.1%
A little 1405 12.5% 22.6%
Some 2647 23.5% 46.1%
Quite a bit 2819 25.1% 71.2%
A great deal 3237 28.8% 100%
Missing 2763
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 1.5%
21
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
26
Not at all 29.6%
415
13.0%
414
2.8%
162
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
14.8%
122
9.9%
1117
A little 24.6%
345
19.7%
626
3.9%
226
0.0%
0
7.7%
6
24.5%
202
12.5%
1405
Some 25.5%
358
30.3%
966
18.2%
1046
0.0%
0
20.5%
16
31.7%
261
23.5%
2647
Quite a bit 11.8%
166
22.1%
705
31.2%
1796
0.0%
0
32.1%
25
15.5%
128
25.1%
2820
A great deal 7.0%
98
14.8%
472
43.9%
2529
0.0%
0
34.6%
27
13.5%
111
28.8%
3237
TOTAL 100.0%
1403
100.0%
3185
100.0%
5762
100.0%
0
100.0%
78
100.0%
824

11252


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
3
0.2%
9
0.4%
12
0.0%
1
0.2%
25
Not at all 20.3%
285
6.9%
288
8.9%
291
10.5%
238
9.9%
1102
A little 17.8%
250
9.3%
385
14.2%
464
13.0%
297
12.6%
1396
Some 25.1%
351
22.6%
936
24.0%
787
23.4%
533
23.5%
2607
Quite a bit 16.1%
226
27.3%
1133
25.6%
841
25.7%
586
25.1%
2786
A great deal 20.4%
286
33.6%
1395
27.0%
884
27.3%
622
28.7%
3187
TOTAL 100.0%
1401
100.0%
4146
100.0%
3279
100.0%
2277

11103



Bookmark and Share