Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


WITNESS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In addition to the outreach activities of your denomination, did your congregation do any of the following during the past 12 months to reach out to new or inactive participants, or to make your congregation better known in your community? If no, is the item: A) Something that probably would not be resisted by most members if you tried it; or B) Something that probably would be resisted by most members. Stressing in your congregation's preaching and teaching the importance of [witnessing] to others about one's faith
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, done in the last 12 months
  2) No, but members would support this activity
  3) No, and members would not support this activity

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 5 .1% .1%
Yes, done in the last 12 months 8194 83.5% 83.6%
No, but members would support this activity 1346 13.7% 97.3%
No, and members would not support this activity 271 2.8% 100.1%
Missing 3603
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Yes, done in the last 12 months 55.0%
753
80.3%
2550
93.2%
4205
0.0%
0
48.7%
37
94.9%
648
83.5%
8193
No, but members would support this activity 35.0%
480
16.5%
524
6.4%
288
0.0%
0
42.1%
32
3.2%
22
13.7%
1346
No, and members would not support this activity 10.0%
137
3.1%
97
0.4%
17
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
1.9%
13
2.8%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
3174
100.0%
4512
100.0%
0
100.0%
76
100.0%
683

9815


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
Yes, done in the last 12 months 71.8%
853
85.6%
3169
82.4%
2355
88.2%
1731
83.5%
8108
No, but members would support this activity 23.0%
273
12.0%
444
14.8%
423
9.7%
191
13.7%
1331
No, and members would not support this activity 5.1%
61
2.3%
86
2.7%
78
2.1%
41
2.7%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
3700
100.0%
2858
100.0%
1963

9709



Bookmark and Share