Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


APPEALS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members? Appeals or testimonies from lay participants during worship services
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, checked off
  2) No, not checked off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 77 1.9% 1.9%
Yes, checked off 2745 66.1% 68%
No, not checked off 1332 32.1% 100.1%
Missing 9690
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
13.3%
53
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
0.0%
0
1.9%
77
Yes, checked off 0.0%
0
86.8%
347
67.5%
1955
0.0%
0
49.1%
365
68.4%
78
66.1%
2745
No, not checked off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.4%
940
0.0%
0
47.9%
356
31.6%
36
32.1%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
400
100.0%
2897
100.0%
0
100.0%
743
100.0%
114

4154


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 4.9%
28
0.7%
11
2.2%
26
1.5%
12
1.9%
77
Yes, checked off 49.7%
284
68.2%
1047
67.0%
810
73.3%
576
66.2%
2717
No, not checked off 45.5%
260
31.1%
478
30.9%
373
25.2%
198
31.9%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
1536
100.0%
1209
100.0%
786

4103



Bookmark and Share