Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


TITHING (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members? Teaching that a 10% tithe belongs to God, is due God and should be given to God
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, checked off
  2) No, not checked off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 150 3.1% 3.1%
Yes, checked off 3693 77% 80.1%
No, not checked off 952 19.9% 100%
Missing 10065
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
22.0%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
100.0%
65
3.1%
150
Yes, checked off 0.0%
0
78.0%
224
85.3%
3198
0.0%
0
39.1%
270
0.0%
0
77.0%
3692
No, not checked off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
553
0.0%
0
57.7%
399
0.0%
0
19.9%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
287
100.0%
3751
100.0%
0
100.0%
691
100.0%
65

4794


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 7.5%
41
1.5%
28
2.9%
40
4.3%
39
3.1%
148
Yes, checked off 46.7%
254
80.1%
1531
79.2%
1111
86.3%
781
77.2%
3677
No, not checked off 45.8%
249
18.4%
352
17.9%
251
9.4%
85
19.7%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
1911
100.0%
1402
100.0%
905

4762



Bookmark and Share