Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


PROPGIVE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

During the past 12 months, what methods did your congregation use to encourage financial giving among members? Teaching that giving a proportion of one's income, not tithing per se, is sufficient
  0) Does not apply
  1) Yes, checked off
  2) No, not checked off

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Does not apply 68 3.1% 3.1%
Yes, checked off 967 43.9% 47%
No, not checked off 1167 53% 100%
Missing 11085
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Does not apply 0.0%
0
21.1%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
67
Yes, checked off 0.0%
0
78.9%
250
38.2%
690
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.6%
27
43.9%
967
No, not checked off 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.8%
1116
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.4%
51
53.0%
1167
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
317
100.0%
1806
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
78

2201


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Does not apply 8.3%
19
1.3%
11
4.5%
29
1.3%
6
3.0%
65
Yes, checked off 47.0%
108
39.9%
337
50.2%
326
41.3%
185
44.0%
956
No, not checked off 44.8%
103
58.8%
496
45.3%
294
57.4%
257
53.0%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
844
100.0%
649
100.0%
448

2171



Bookmark and Share