Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


DENFAM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Denominational Family
  1) Liberal Protestant
  2) Moderate Protestant
  3) Evangelical Protestant
  4) Historically Black
  5) Catholic and Orthodox
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Liberal Protestant 1419 9.9% 9.9%
Moderate Protestant 3237 22.6% 32.5%
Evangelical Protestant 5862 41% 73.5%
Historically Black 1805 12.6% 86.1%
Catholic and Orthodox 1142 8% 94.1%
Other 836 5.8% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Liberal Protestant 100.0%
1419
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.9%
1419
Moderate Protestant 0.0%
0
100.0%
3237
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
3237
Evangelical Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5862
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.0%
5862
Historically Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1805
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
1805
Catholic and Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1142
0.0%
0
8.0%
1142
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
836
5.8%
836
TOTAL 100.0%
1419
100.0%
3237
100.0%
5862
100.0%
1805
100.0%
1142
100.0%
836

14301


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Liberal Protestant 19.2%
363
8.3%
436
9.7%
405
7.5%
206
10.0%
1410
Moderate Protestant 30.5%
576
21.9%
1153
28.0%
1169
10.5%
286
22.6%
3184
Evangelical Protestant 19.6%
370
46.6%
2460
38.9%
1624
47.4%
1295
40.9%
5749
Historically Black 9.8%
185
16.9%
892
11.1%
462
8.1%
221
12.5%
1760
Catholic and Orthodox 16.9%
319
3.6%
192
10.0%
416
7.6%
207
8.1%
1134
Other 3.9%
74
2.7%
141
2.4%
99
19.0%
518
5.9%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
5274
100.0%
4175
100.0%
2733

14069



Bookmark and Share