Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


CREEDS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? Reading/recitation of creeds or statements of faith
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3325
Never 3083 27.7% 28.5%
Seldom 2661 23.9% 52.4%
Sometimes 1841 16.5% 68.9%
Often 1238 11.1% 80%
Always 2237 20.1% 100.1%
Missing 3325
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
65
0.8%
84
Never 1.3%
18
4.9%
158
39.6%
2281
0.0%
0
3.7%
3
90.6%
623
27.7%
3083
Seldom 10.3%
145
16.5%
529
34.5%
1984
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
23.9%
2660
Sometimes 16.0%
226
20.3%
651
16.7%
962
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.5%
1841
Often 14.9%
210
21.6%
695
5.7%
329
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
11.1%
1238
Always 57.0%
803
36.7%
1178
3.2%
186
0.0%
0
86.4%
70
0.0%
0
20.1%
2237
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
3211
100.0%
5753
100.0%
0
100.0%
81
100.0%
688

11143


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 0.6%
8
0.5%
21
0.9%
28
1.2%
28
0.8%
85
Never 13.7%
186
27.9%
1152
23.0%
748
42.3%
961
27.7%
3047
Seldom 18.1%
245
22.4%
924
26.3%
855
26.2%
596
23.8%
2620
Sometimes 19.0%
258
15.1%
623
19.1%
622
14.3%
325
16.6%
1828
Often 14.1%
191
12.0%
495
12.4%
405
5.9%
133
11.1%
1224
Always 34.5%
468
22.0%
907
18.3%
597
10.1%
229
20.0%
2201
TOTAL 100.0%
1356
100.0%
4122
100.0%
3255
100.0%
2272

11005



Bookmark and Share