Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


TESTIFY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? A time for [lay persons] to testify about their faith
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3334
Never 1989 17.9% 18.6%
Seldom 2904 26.1% 44.7%
Sometimes 3610 32.4% 77.1%
Often 1677 15.1% 92.2%
Always 873 7.8% 100%
Missing 3334
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
65
0.7%
77
Never 24.1%
339
13.2%
420
9.5%
546
0.0%
0
76.3%
61
90.6%
623
17.9%
1989
Seldom 42.8%
603
34.8%
1110
20.4%
1178
0.0%
0
16.3%
13
0.0%
0
26.1%
2904
Sometimes 23.1%
325
29.8%
952
40.4%
2330
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
32.4%
3610
Often 5.3%
75
12.8%
408
20.7%
1192
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.1%
1677
Always 3.8%
54
9.4%
300
9.0%
519
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
1408
100.0%
3190
100.0%
5765
100.0%
0
100.0%
80
100.0%
688

11131


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 0.6%
8
0.5%
22
0.6%
19
1.2%
28
0.7%
77
Never 18.4%
248
14.4%
596
15.0%
490
27.5%
621
17.8%
1955
Seldom 29.7%
401
24.8%
1025
32.0%
1044
17.7%
400
26.1%
2870
Sometimes 27.8%
375
36.2%
1493
29.7%
966
32.8%
740
32.5%
3574
Often 13.6%
184
17.1%
706
14.4%
469
13.5%
304
15.1%
1663
Always 9.8%
132
6.9%
285
8.3%
270
7.2%
163
7.7%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
1348
100.0%
4127
100.0%
3258
100.0%
2256

10989



Bookmark and Share