Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


PASSPEAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? A time during worship for people to greet each other [or pass the peace]
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3106
Never 1442 12.8% 13.5%
Seldom 1086 9.7% 23.2%
Sometimes 1316 11.7% 34.9%
Often 1820 16.2% 51.1%
Always 5495 48.9% 100%
Missing 3106
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.9%
12
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
65
0.7%
79
Never 7.8%
110
5.7%
183
7.8%
449
0.0%
0
68.4%
54
84.2%
645
12.8%
1441
Seldom 10.1%
143
11.5%
367
9.6%
556
0.0%
0
8.9%
7
1.8%
14
9.7%
1087
Sometimes 9.5%
134
12.1%
387
13.5%
781
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.4%
11
11.7%
1316
Often 8.7%
122
17.2%
550
19.7%
1138
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.0%
8
16.2%
1820
Always 63.0%
888
53.4%
1706
49.5%
2865
0.0%
0
16.5%
13
3.0%
23
48.9%
5495
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
3194
100.0%
5790
100.0%
0
100.0%
79
100.0%
766

11238


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 0.6%
8
0.5%
22
0.6%
19
1.2%
28
0.7%
77
Never 10.2%
142
10.4%
431
7.8%
255
26.0%
594
12.8%
1422
Seldom 12.0%
167
9.4%
389
10.8%
353
6.9%
158
9.6%
1067
Sometimes 12.9%
180
12.5%
514
11.7%
385
9.7%
221
11.7%
1300
Often 13.4%
186
17.4%
720
17.8%
585
13.5%
310
16.2%
1801
Always 50.9%
709
49.7%
2051
51.3%
1683
42.7%
978
48.9%
5421
TOTAL 100.0%
1392
100.0%
4127
100.0%
3280
100.0%
2289

11088



Bookmark and Share