Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


SLIDES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? The use of visual projection equipment
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3136
Never 3881 34.7% 34.8%
Seldom 2789 25% 59.8%
Sometimes 1714 15.3% 75.1%
Often 961 8.6% 83.7%
Always 1810 16.2% 99.9%
Missing 3136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.6%
9
0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
15
Never 59.4%
837
48.3%
1525
14.5%
834
0.0%
0
93.8%
75
80.2%
610
34.7%
3881
Seldom 28.4%
400
28.5%
901
23.8%
1371
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
15.1%
115
25.0%
2790
Sometimes 7.2%
101
11.2%
354
21.3%
1229
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.8%
29
15.3%
1714
Often 1.5%
21
4.8%
150
13.6%
783
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
8.6%
960
Always 2.9%
41
7.0%
222
26.8%
1545
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
16.2%
1810
TOTAL 100.0%
1409
100.0%
3156
100.0%
5764
100.0%
0
100.0%
80
100.0%
761

11170


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
15
Never 45.3%
627
31.9%
1309
33.8%
1102
34.9%
794
34.8%
3832
Seldom 26.4%
366
27.1%
1115
25.2%
821
19.6%
446
24.9%
2748
Sometimes 9.5%
132
18.2%
748
16.5%
537
12.2%
277
15.4%
1694
Often 6.4%
89
8.9%
364
9.0%
292
9.0%
205
8.6%
950
Always 12.2%
169
13.8%
565
15.4%
503
24.2%
550
16.2%
1787
TOTAL 100.0%
1385
100.0%
4109
100.0%
3260
100.0%
2272

11026



Bookmark and Share