Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


CANDLES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? Incense or candles
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3604
Never 2099 19.4% 42%
Seldom 1859 17.1% 59.1%
Sometimes 912 8.4% 67.5%
Often 417 3.8% 71.3%
Always 3103 28.6% 99.9%
Missing 3604
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.7%
10
0.0%
1
44.7%
2442
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.6%
2453
Never 9.3%
131
8.7%
272
18.5%
1012
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
89.4%
684
19.4%
2099
Seldom 11.2%
158
8.4%
262
25.9%
1418
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
21
17.1%
1859
Sometimes 10.2%
143
8.7%
273
8.6%
469
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
27
8.4%
912
Often 9.2%
130
7.0%
219
1.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
3.8%
417
Always 59.3%
835
67.1%
2099
1.3%
72
0.0%
0
100.0%
80
2.2%
17
28.6%
3103
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
3126
100.0%
5465
100.0%
0
100.0%
80
100.0%
765

10843


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 17.3%
234
24.6%
991
20.1%
622
24.4%
544
22.3%
2391
Never 12.4%
168
16.2%
654
14.6%
452
35.8%
799
19.4%
2073
Seldom 12.3%
166
20.2%
812
17.3%
536
15.1%
337
17.3%
1851
Sometimes 6.4%
87
9.3%
375
8.8%
272
7.7%
172
8.5%
906
Often 6.1%
82
3.4%
135
4.8%
149
2.2%
50
3.9%
416
Always 45.6%
617
26.3%
1058
34.3%
1059
14.8%
330
28.6%
3064
TOTAL 100.0%
1354
100.0%
4025
100.0%
3090
100.0%
2232

10701



Bookmark and Share