Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


DANCE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? Dance or drama
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3136
Never 3775 33.8% 33.9%
Seldom 3931 35.2% 69.1%
Sometimes 2854 25.5% 94.6%
Often 553 4.9% 99.5%
Always 49 .4% 99.9%
Missing 3136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
Never 29.1%
410
33.1%
1041
26.9%
1554
0.0%
0
97.5%
77
91.1%
693
33.8%
3775
Seldom 42.2%
594
38.4%
1206
35.9%
2075
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
7.1%
54
35.2%
3931
Sometimes 24.7%
348
24.0%
753
30.1%
1741
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
12
25.5%
2854
Often 2.8%
40
4.4%
138
6.4%
373
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
4.9%
553
Always 0.4%
5
0.1%
4
0.7%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
3142
100.0%
5785
100.0%
0
100.0%
79
100.0%
761

11174


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 0.2%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
14
Never 31.7%
436
32.5%
1340
30.1%
980
40.8%
930
33.4%
3686
Seldom 36.5%
501
35.4%
1458
38.2%
1242
31.0%
707
35.4%
3908
Sometimes 25.1%
345
27.8%
1146
25.9%
843
21.6%
493
25.6%
2827
Often 5.6%
77
4.0%
166
5.5%
179
5.5%
125
5.0%
547
Always 0.9%
12
0.1%
6
0.2%
6
1.1%
25
0.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1374
100.0%
4122
100.0%
3254
100.0%
2281

11031



Bookmark and Share