Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


KNEEL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? Kneeling [or prostration] by the congregation
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3458
Never 4143 37.2% 49.1%
Seldom 1960 17.6% 66.7%
Sometimes 1736 15.6% 82.3%
Often 986 8.9% 91.2%
Always 979 8.8% 100%
Missing 3458
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.9%
13
0.0%
0
21.8%
1251
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
65
11.9%
1329
Never 59.7%
842
33.5%
1074
27.9%
1602
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
90.6%
623
37.2%
4143
Seldom 8.9%
126
21.5%
690
19.7%
1135
0.0%
0
10.0%
8
0.0%
0
17.6%
1959
Sometimes 4.4%
62
25.7%
824
14.4%
830
0.0%
0
26.3%
21
0.0%
0
15.6%
1737
Often 5.4%
76
12.5%
400
8.5%
487
0.0%
0
28.8%
23
0.0%
0
8.9%
986
Always 20.6%
291
6.8%
217
7.7%
445
0.0%
0
32.5%
26
0.0%
0
8.8%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
3205
100.0%
5750
100.0%
0
100.0%
80
100.0%
688

11133


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 10.7%
145
10.3%
424
11.8%
385
14.8%
336
11.7%
1290
Never 39.6%
535
30.3%
1246
39.7%
1293
45.7%
1039
37.4%
4113
Seldom 14.0%
189
17.8%
731
21.0%
684
14.9%
338
17.7%
1942
Sometimes 14.7%
199
19.9%
820
14.2%
461
10.6%
241
15.7%
1721
Often 7.9%
107
11.9%
488
6.9%
226
6.6%
151
8.8%
972
Always 13.0%
175
9.8%
404
6.3%
206
7.4%
168
8.7%
953
TOTAL 100.0%
1350
100.0%
4113
100.0%
3255
100.0%
2273

10991



Bookmark and Share