Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


PIANO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? Organ and/or piano
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 2847
Never 693 5.8% 10.7%
Seldom 279 2.3% 13%
Sometimes 214 1.8% 14.8%
Often 775 6.5% 21.3%
Always 9377 78.7% 100%
Missing 2847
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 0.9%
12
0.0%
1
10.1%
551
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
0.0%
0
4.9%
579
Never 1.1%
15
1.0%
33
9.8%
535
0.0%
0
4.4%
48
8.4%
62
5.8%
693
Seldom 1.1%
16
1.0%
32
3.8%
206
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
3.0%
22
2.3%
279
Sometimes 1.3%
19
1.8%
58
2.1%
116
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
2.4%
18
1.8%
213
Often 7.7%
109
4.8%
153
7.9%
431
0.0%
0
2.3%
25
7.8%
58
6.5%
776
Always 87.9%
1239
91.4%
2930
66.4%
3629
0.0%
0
91.5%
1000
78.3%
579
78.7%
9377
TOTAL 100.0%
1410
100.0%
3207
100.0%
5468
100.0%
0
100.0%
1093
100.0%
739

11917


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 2.0%
32
8.1%
339
3.3%
117
3.4%
82
4.9%
570
Never 5.4%
88
5.5%
229
5.2%
183
7.0%
169
5.7%
669
Seldom 1.3%
21
2.9%
121
1.7%
61
2.9%
69
2.3%
272
Sometimes 1.7%
27
1.4%
57
1.8%
63
2.6%
63
1.8%
210
Often 6.2%
102
5.8%
242
6.5%
228
7.5%
182
6.4%
754
Always 83.5%
1363
76.5%
3209
81.4%
2849
76.6%
1847
78.9%
9268
TOTAL 100.0%
1633
100.0%
4197
100.0%
3501
100.0%
2412

11743



Bookmark and Share