Faith Communities Today (FACT) 2000, Combined File

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Congregations/Other Organizations > Faith Communities Today > Analysis


KEYBOARD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often are the following included as part of your congregation's [regular weekend] worship service(s)? Electronic keyboard or synthesizer
  0) Missing
  1) Never
  2) Seldom
  3) Sometimes
  4) Often
  5) Always

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Missing 3123
Never 4166 36.1% 41.9%
Seldom 1880 16.3% 58.2%
Sometimes 1523 13.2% 71.4%
Often 1154 10% 81.4%
Always 2164 18.7% 100.1%
Missing 3123
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religion (I-RELIGION)

Liberal Protestant Moderate Protestant Evangelical Protestant Historically Black Catholic and Orthodox Other TOTAL
Missing 1.6%
22
0.1%
2
10.2%
553
0.0%
0
11.0%
89
0.0%
0
5.8%
666
Never 41.9%
589
41.6%
1316
28.3%
1540
0.0%
0
9.2%
74
88.5%
647
36.1%
4166
Seldom 23.2%
326
22.1%
698
14.8%
804
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
6.8%
50
16.3%
1880
Sometimes 16.9%
238
17.0%
538
13.3%
726
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
2.7%
20
13.2%
1523
Often 7.9%
111
10.3%
325
9.2%
502
0.0%
0
25.7%
207
1.1%
8
10.0%
1153
Always 8.5%
119
9.0%
285
24.2%
1320
0.0%
0
53.8%
434
0.8%
6
18.7%
2164
TOTAL 100.0%
1405
100.0%
3164
100.0%
5445
100.0%
0
100.0%
807
100.0%
731

11552


Region (I-REGION)

North east South North central West TOTAL
Missing 2.3%
37
8.5%
351
4.3%
140
5.5%
128
5.8%
656
Never 35.8%
582
34.3%
1419
34.8%
1142
41.4%
967
36.1%
4110
Seldom 16.9%
274
16.0%
661
18.3%
599
13.4%
314
16.2%
1848
Sometimes 12.2%
198
14.3%
593
14.4%
471
10.9%
255
13.3%
1517
Often 16.1%
261
10.6%
438
8.3%
274
7.2%
169
10.0%
1142
Always 16.7%
272
16.4%
681
20.0%
656
21.5%
502
18.5%
2111
TOTAL 100.0%
1624
100.0%
4143
100.0%
3282
100.0%
2335

11384



Bookmark and Share